Privacy Policy

Reasons for this information and who is it for?

This page describes how we process the personal data that belongs to the Users of our website.

This information is also made available as per art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 – Code for the Protection of Personal Data to those who interact with the web services of Az.Agr. Rinaldi Vini di Andrea Rinaldi, which is accessible electronically from the address: rinaldivini.com

The information is intended for users of the site rinaldivini.com

This information does not concern the processing of personal data that has occurred:

  • from other websites that may have been consulted by the User through (specific) links or
  • from third parties that can be reached by using email addresses entered on our website.

This information is also based on Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European Authorities for the Protection of Personal Data, assembled in a Group established by art. 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to determine specific minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, specifically, the methods, the timing and the nature of the information that data controllers must provide Users with when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of their connection.

Type of data collected

Navigation data

The computer systems and software programs used to operate this website acquire, during their normal functioning, some personal data whose disclosure is implicitly used in the communication protocols of the Internet.

The information is not collected to be associated with identifiable interested parties, but by its very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This type of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by Users who connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of the request, the procedure used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters regarding the operating system and User’s computer system (equipment).

This data is used only to acquire anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to check its proper functioning, and it is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to determine responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.

Data voluntarily submitted by the User.

The optional, explicit and voluntary act of sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this site or the filling in of specific forms, entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address and personal data needed to meet requests and/or provide requested services, as well as any other personal data included in the message or in the appropriate forms.

The data will be treated in computer and telematic mode, to meet requests and/or provide the requested service.

Why do we collect personal data?

Why do we collect personal data?

  • Answer your questions.
  • Permit to you to reserve Wine Experices.
  • Send you informations about our wines and our events.
  • If you subscribe to our newsletter, we’ll send you marketing and/or promotional activities directly and/or through third parties identified as managers of the relative specific processes assigned to them, who will fulfil the obligations of the law on behalf of the holder of the process who has drawn up this document.

Who do we share your information with?

  • people that manage our website;
  • people that manage our hosting provider;
  • people that manage our newsletter’s campaign (only for newsletter subscribers).

Az. Agr. Rinaldi Vini di Andrea Rinaldi, may share your Information with third parties (or otherwise grant them access), only for task concerned with us.

Third Party Services

Az.Agr. Rinaldi Vini di Andrea Rinaldi, works with some selected Service Providers, whose services and offerings (solutions) complement, facilitate and improve our services and offerings (solutions).

These are hosting services, communications services.

Such Third Parties may receive or otherwise have access to our Users’ personal data in full or in part, depending on their particular functions and purposes to facilitate and improve our Services and may use such data only for those purposes.

Social media features

Our site may include certain social media features and widgets, such as the “Instagram” button, the “Facebook” button. These Social Media Features may collect information such as your IP address or the page you are visiting on our Site and may set a cookie to allow it to work correctly.

Third parties host social Media Features. Your interactions with these third parties are regulated by their disclosures (policies) and not by ours.

When can we contact you?

We can contact Users of our site only to answer one or more specific requests.

How long do we keep the information?

We may retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to process your requests.

We may continue to retain such Information after the purpose for which it had been collected was achieved to the extent in which it may be reasonably necessary to comply with legal requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and misuse, comply with contracts entered in to and/or protect our legitimate interests.

Your rights and how to contact us

We remind you that you have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of your personal data and that we handle and to be informed of its content and source, to verify its accuracy or request its updating or integration, its correction (article 7 of the Personal Data Protection Code).

You also have the right to require the removal, the conversion into anonymous form or to block (freeze) the data processed in violation of the law, and to request limitation or to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to its processing.

Requests must be made:

by e-mail to: info@rinaldivini.com

Alternatively, by surface mail to: Agr. Rinaldi Vini di Andrea Rinaldi, Ricaldone (AL), Via Roma n. 31 – Italy.

 

What are cookies?

A cookie is a tiny text file containing a certain amount of information exchanged between a website and your device (usually your browser) and is typically used by the website administrator to store information needed to improve navigation throughout the site or to send advertisements consistent with the preferences expressed by the user when browsing the web. When a user revisits the same site or any other site a second time, his/her device checks for recognizable cookies to read the information they contain.

Different cookies contain different information and are used for different purposes (navigation improvement within the pages of the same site, profiling to send targeted advertisements, analysis of the number of visits to the site).

During navigation, the user may also receive on his/her device cookies sent by other sites or web servers (so-called third parties), which contain some elements (e.g., images, maps, sounds, specific links connecting to pages in other domains) that are hosted on the site he/she is visiting.

More generally, some cookies (so-called session cookies) are assigned to a device only for the duration of access to that site and expire automatically when the user closes his/her browser. Other cookies (defined as persistent) are stored on a device for an extended period.

The specific purposes of the different types of cookies installed on this website are listed below.

Technical Cookie

This type of cookies makes some sections of the Website work correctly.

They are in two categories: persistent and session.

  • Persistent: once the browser is closed they are not destroyed but remain until a pre-set expiry date.
  • Session: they are destroyed every time the browser is closed.

These cookies, which are always sent from our domain, are needed so that the website can be correctly displayed and, concerning the services offered, they will therefore always be used and sent unless the user changes the settings in their browser (hence invalidating the display of the website pages).

Analytical Cookies

The cookies in this category are used to collect information on the use of the website. We use this information for anonymous statistical analysis to improve the use of the Website and make the contents more interesting and relevant to the user’s wishes. This type of cookie collects data in the anonymous form on users’ activity and on how they reached the Website. Analytical cookies are sent from the Website or third-party domains.

Cookies for integrating third-party products and software functions

This type of cookies unites functions developed by third parties within the pages of the Website, such as icons and preferences expressed on social networks, to share the contents of the website and for the use of third-party software services (such as software for generating maps and other software that offers additional services). These cookies are sent from third-party domains and partner websites that offer their functions on the pages of the Website.

Profiling cookies

These are cookies needed for creating user profiles to send advertising messages in line with the preferences displayed by the user within the newsletter subscription.

How to enable and disable cookies

Az.Agr. Rinaldi Vini di Andrea Rinaldi, according to the legislation in use, is not required to ask for consent for the use of technical and analytics cookies, as they are necessary for providing the required services.

For all other types of cookies, consent may be expressed in one or more of the following ways:

  • Using specific browser configuration of the settings or related computer programs used to navigate the pages that make up the Site.
  • By changing settings when using third-party services
  • Either one of these solutions may prevent user from accessing or viewing parts of the Site.
  • Consent to use of cookies is initially given when popups appear by continuing to navigate on our site, and it can be revoked at any time, as stated above.

How to disable cookies through the browser configuration

If you would like to learn more about how your browser stores cookies while you are navigating, please check the following links which can be found on their providers’ sites.